Terms of Use and Privacy Policy

(updated October 22, 2013)
Zerto Ltd. and its wholly owned subsidiary, Zerto, Inc. (together, “we”) respect the privacy of their customers and visitors to their website (“you”) and are committed to maintaining the privacy and confidentiality of personal data we collect. By using our products and/or services, or visiting our website, you accept the practices described in this Privacy Policy.
We maintain separate privacy policies for (i) our customers, and (ii) visitors to our website:

Website Privacy Policy

This section applies to visitors to our corporate website who ask for or share information.

Web Sites Covered
This Website Privacy Policy covers the information practices of websites that link to www.zerto.com. Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the information practices or the content of such other websites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of other websites to understand their information practices.

Personal Information Collected
We collect information from individuals who visit our website (“Visitors”), including those who register to receive information.
When expressing an interest in obtaining additional information about Zerto or registering to receive further information, Zerto requires you to provide us with contact information, such as name, company name, address, phone number, and email address (“Required Contact Information”).

Use of Information Collected
We use your information to perform the services requested. For example, if you fill out a “Contact Me” web form, we will use the information provided to contact you about your interest in Zerto or its products or services.
We may also use this information for marketing purposes. For example, we may use information you provide to contact you to further discuss your interest in Zerto, Zerto products, and to send you information regarding Zerto and its partners, such as information about promotions or events.

We use Web Site Navigational Information to operate and improve our website. We may also use Web Site Navigational Information in combination with Visitor information to provide personalized information about Zerto.

Public Forums and Customer Testimonials
We may provide bulletin boards, blogs, or chat rooms on website and/or third party websites such as Facebook and Twitter. Any personally identifiable information you choose to submit in such a forum may be read, collected, or used by others who visit these forums, and may be used to send you unsolicited messages. We are not responsible for the personally identifiable information you choose to submit in these forums.
We may post a list of customers and testimonials on our website that contain information such as customer names and titles. We obtain the consent of each such customer prior to posting any information on such a list or posting testimonials.

Web Site Navigational Information
We also use commonly-used information-gathering tools, such as cookies and Web beacons, to collect information as you navigate the Company’s Web site (“Web Site Navigational Information”). Web Site Navigational Information includes standard information from your web browser (such as browser type and browser language), your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, and the actions you take on our website (such as the web pages viewed and the links clicked). This section describes the types of Web Site Navigational Information we may collect and how we may use this information.

Cookies
We may use “cookies” to make interactions with our website easier and more meaningful. When you visit our website, our servers may send a “cookie” to your computer. Standing alone, “cookies” do not personally identify you; they merely recognize your web browser. Unless you choose to identify yourself to us, either by responding to a promotional offer, opening an account, or filling out a web form (such as a “Contact Me” or a “14 Day Free Trial” web form), you remain anonymous to us.

There are two types of “cookies”: session-based and persistent-based. Session “cookies” exist only during one session; that is, they disappear from your computer when you close your browser software or turn off your computer. Persistent “cookies” remain stored on your computer after you close your browser or turn off your computer.
We use persistent “cookies” that only the we can read and use to identify browsers that have previously visited our website. We may use information from session and persistent “cookies” in combination with Visitors’ information to provide you with information about the Zerto and our products and services.

Web Beacons
We use ”web beacons” alone or in conjunction with “cookies” to compile information about usage of our website and interaction with emails from us. “Web beacons” are clear electronic images that can recognize certain types of information on your computer, such as “cookies,” when you viewed a particular website tied to the “web beacon,” and a description of a website tied to the “web beacon.” For example, we may place “web beacons” in marketing emails that notify us when you click on a link in the email that directs you to our website. We use “web beacons” to operate and improve the our website and email communications. We may use information from “web beacons” in combination with Visitors’ information to provide you with information about Zerto or its products or services.

IP Addresses
When you visit our website, we collect your IP addresses to track and aggregate non-personally identifiable information. For example, we use IP addresses to monitor the regions from which Visitors navigate the our website.

Third Party Cookies
From time-to-time, We engage third parties to track and analyze non-personally identifiable usage and volume statistical information from individuals who visit the our website. We may also use other third-party “cookies” to track the performance of our advertisements. The information provided to third parties does not include personal information, but this information may be re-associated with personal information after we receive it. This Privacy Policy does not cover the use of third party “cookies.”

Sharing of Information Collected
We may share Visitors’ information with our agents, contractors or partners in connection with services that these individuals or entities perform for, or with, us. These agents, contractors or partners are restricted from using Visitors information in any way other than to provide services for us, or services for the collaboration in which we and they are engaged (for example, some of our products are developed and marketed through joint agreements with other companies). We may also share Visitors information with our agents, contractors or partners to ensure the quality of information provided. We do not share, sell, rent, or trade personally identifiable information from the European Union with third parties for promotional purposes.
We reserve the right to disclose personally identifiable information of Visitors to our website if required by law or if we reasonably believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or other legal process.

Safe Harbor; Dispute Resolution
As part of our commitment to protecting your privacy, we comply with the U.S.-EU Safe Harbor Framework and the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union member countries and Switzerland. We have certified that we adhere to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement. To learn more about the Safe Harbor program, and to view our certification, please visit http://www.export.gov/safeharbor/. If you would like to contact us directly about the Safe Harbor program, please send an e-mail to info@zerto.com.

Verification
We utilize the self-assessment approach to assure its compliance with this Website Privacy Policy. We regularly verify that the Website Privacy Policy is accurate, comprehensive, prominently displayed, completely implemented and in conformity with the Safe Harbor Principles and conduct our self-assessment on an annual basis to ensure that all relevant privacy practices are being followed. Appropriate employee training is in place and internal procedures for periodically conducting objective reviews of compliance are in place. A statement verifying this self-assessment is signed by a corporate officer or other authorized representative at least once a year.

Inquiries or Complaints
If you have a question or complaint about this Website Privacy Policy or our information collection practices, please contact us at info@zerto.com. We will investigate the matter and are committed to resolve any privacy concerns that you may have. If your inquiry has not been satisfactorily addressed and you are a customer located in the EU or Switzerland, you may contact the data protection authority in the country in which you reside. We have agreed to participate in the dispute resolution procedures of the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) to resolve disputes pursuant to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles, as well as to cooperate and comply with the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) of Switzerland. Customers located in the EU may contact either the DPA panel at ec-dppanel-secr@ec.europa.eu or individual EU DPAs (see http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/eu/index_en.htm). The contact information for the Swiss FDPIC can be found at: http://www.edoeb.admin.ch/kontakt/index.html?lang=en.

Contact Us
If you would like to contact us regarding the use of your information collected in connection with our website, the types of third parties to whom we disclose such information, ways to limit the use and disclosure of such information, or to access, correct, amend, or delete your personal information collected in connection with our services that is stored on our systems, please send an email to info@zerto.com detailing your request.

Changes to This Website Privacy Policy
From time to time, we may update this Website Privacy Policy, and your continued use of our website will signify agreement to such changes. We will post any Website Privacy Policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services, email notification of Website Privacy Policy changes). You agree to accept posting of a revised Website Privacy Policy electronically on our website as actual notice to you. We encourage you to periodically check back and review this Website Privacy Policy.

Customer Privacy Policy
This section applies to customers of our products or services.

Information We Collect
The information we learn from our customers helps us personalize and continually improve our services to you. We collect information as follows:
On a monthly basis, cloud service providers (“CSP”) submit a report to us by using the reporting feature of our software, or alternatively, by enabling our software to submit the relevant information to us via a secure API in order to produce such report. Such report covers all usage information from all data centers, and it includes the number of virtual machines on which our software was operated during the applicable month, as well as other relevant information such as the name of the protected site, the name of the recovery site, the virtual protection group domain name, the type of virtual machine, etc. The information set forth in this section shall be referred to as the “CSP Billing Information”.

We collect support data from whoever enables Zerto Analytics and runs our software. Such support data includes, among other things, our licensing information, version information (Zerto and vSphere), and environment statistics (number of virtual machines, number of replicated virtual machines, number of VPGs, etc.). The information set forth in this section shall be referred to as the “Support Data”.

How We Use Collected Information
CSP Billing Information is used only for automated billing purposes.
Support Data is used by our support team for improving the support provided to customers. For example: if we find a bug in a certain version of our software, we may use the Support Data to contact customers who are running such version with a proposed bug-fix.

Disclosure of Collected Information
As we respect your privacy, we will not otherwise use or disclose your information without your consent, except (i) to our subcontractors, service providers and other agents in connection with the provision of services to you, (ii) as required by law, court order or as requested by other government or law enforcement authorities, (iii) to an acquirer of Zerto or of all or part of its business activity, in which case such acquirer will be permitted to obtain and use such information subject to the terms of this Customer Privacy Policy, (iv) where we deem it necessary to protect the safety of any third party or to prevent violation of our rights or the rights of any third party, including the detection, preventing or otherwise addressing fraud, security or technical issues, or (v) as described in this Customer Privacy Policy or to enforce the provisions of this Customer Privacy Policy.

Information Security
We implement industry-standard security measures designed to prevent the loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction of the information we collect, including encryption, firewalls, and access controls.
We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input. We allow you, however, to choose a non-encrypted channel to work with our management system. It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer.
We restrict access to the information we collect to our employees, contractors and agents who need to know that information in order to process it for us, and who are subject to confidentiality obligations and may be disciplined or terminated if they fail to meet these obligations.
Although we make good faith efforts to store the information collected by us in a secure operating environment that is not available to the public, we cannot guarantee absolute security. You understand and agree that all information collected by us as provided herein is at your own risk and is subject to the provisions of this Customer Privacy Policy.

Safe Harbor; Dispute Resolution
As part of our commitment to protecting your privacy, we comply with the U.S.-EU Safe Harbor Framework and the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union member countries and Switzerland. We have certified that we adhere to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement. To learn more about the Safe Harbor program, and to view our certification, please visit http://www.export.gov/safeharbor/. If you would like to contact us directly about the Safe Harbor program, please send an e-mail to info@zerto.com.

Data Integrity
Personal data we collect is relevant for the purposes for which it is to be used. We take reasonable steps to ensure that data is reliable for its intended use, accurate, complete, and current.

Verification
We utilize the self-assessment approach to assure its compliance with this Customer Privacy Policy. We regularly verify that the Customer Privacy Policy is accurate, comprehensive, prominently displayed, completely implemented and in conformity with the Safe Harbor Principles and conduct our self-assessment on an annual basis to ensure that all relevant privacy practices are being followed. Appropriate employee training is in place and internal procedures for periodically conducting objective reviews of compliance are in place. A statement verifying this self-assessment is signed by a corporate officer or other authorized representative at least once a year.

Inquiries or Complaints
If you have a question or complaint about this Customer Privacy Policy or our information collection practices, please contact us at info@zerto.com. We will investigate the matter and are committed to resolve any privacy concerns that you may have. If your inquiry has not been satisfactorily addressed and you are a customer located in the EU or Switzerland, you may contact the data protection authority in the country in which you reside. We have agreed to participate in the dispute resolution procedures of the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) to resolve disputes pursuant to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles, as well as to cooperate and comply with the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) of Switzerland. Customers located in the EU may contact either the DPA panel at ec-dppanel-secr@ec.europa.eu or individual EU DPAs (see http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/eu/index_en.htm). The contact information for the Swiss FDPIC can be found at: http://www.edoeb.admin.ch/kontakt/index.html?lang=en.

Contact Us
If you would like to contact us regarding the use of your information collected in connection with our services, the types of third parties to whom we disclose such information, ways to limit the use and disclosure of such information, or to access, correct, amend, or delete your personal information collected in connection with our services that is stored on our systems, please send an email to info@zerto.com detailing your request.

Changes to This Customer Privacy Policy
From time to time, we may update this Customer Privacy Policy, and your continued use of our services will signify agreement to such changes. We will post any privacy policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services, email notification of Customer Privacy Policy changes). You agree to accept posting of a revised Customer Privacy Policy electronically on our portal as actual notice to you. We encourage you to periodically check back and review this Customer Privacy Policy.